Single Chapter Chairs

Dr Matthew Ritchie
Dr Matthew RitchieChapter Chair
Aerospace and Electronic Systems Society
Prof Frank Wang
Prof Frank WangChapter Chair
Computer Society
Prof Izzet Kale
Prof Izzet KaleChapter Chair
Circuits and Systems Society
Prof Damian Coyle
Prof Damian CoyleChapter Chair
Computational Intelligence Society
Dr Hoa Le-Minh
Dr Hoa Le-MinhChapter Chair
Communications Society
Prof Krishna Busawon
Prof Krishna BusawonChapter Chair
Control Systems Society
Dr Thomas Andritsch
Dr Thomas AndritschChapter Chair
Dielectrics and Electrical Insulation Society
Dr Zeyad Al-Sibaany
Dr Zeyad Al-SibaanyChapter Co-Chair
Education Society
Dr Jorge Varela Barreras
Dr Jorge Varela BarrerasChapter Co-Chair
Education Society
Prof Marc Desmulliez
Prof Marc DesmulliezChapter Chair
Electron Devices Society – Scotland
Prof Christopher James
Prof Christopher JamesChapter Chair
Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society
Mr Paul Duxbury
Mr Paul DuxburyChapter Chair
Electromagnetic Compatibility Society
Dr Lai Bun Lok
Dr Lai Bun LokChapter Chair
Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
Prof Amir Hussain
Prof Amir HussainChapter Chair
Industry Applications Society
Prof Wen Cao
Prof Wen CaoChapter Chair
Industrial Electronics Society
Prof Izzet Kale
Prof Izzet KaleChapter Chair
Instrumentation and Measurement Society
Prof Osvaldo Simeone
Prof Osvaldo SimeoneChapter Chair
Information Theory Society
Dr Nicola Morley
Dr Nicola MorleyChapter Chair
Magnetics Society
Prof Nick Wright
Prof Nick WrightChapter Chair
Oceanic Engineering Society
Dr Jianing Li
Dr Jianing LiChapter Chair
Power and Energy Society
Prof Jun Liang
Prof Jun LiangChapter Chair
Power Electronics Society
Dr Richard Pitwon
Dr Richard PitwonChapter Chair
Photonics Society
Prof John Gray
Prof John GrayChapter Chair
Robotics and Automation Society
Mr Paul Cunningham
Mr Paul CunninghamChapter Chair
Society on Social Implications of Technology
Dr Bala Amavasai
Dr Bala AmavasaiChapter Chair
Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Society
Dr Jun Liu
Dr Jun LiuChapter Chair
Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Society – Ireland
Prof Marwan Al-Akaidi
Prof Marwan Al-AkaidiChapter Chair
Signal Processing Society
Prof Peter Kennedy
Prof Peter KennedyChapter Chair
Solid-State Circuits Society – Ireland
Prof Marc Desmulliez
Prof Marc DesmulliezChapter Chair
Solid-State Circuits Society – Scotland
Dr Oliver Holland
Dr Oliver HollandChapter Chair
Vehicular Technology Society

Joint Chapter Chairs

Prof Ezendu Ariwa
Prof Ezendu AriwaJoint Chapter Chair
Consumer Electronics and Broadcast Technology Societies
Dr Noushin Karimian
Dr Noushin KarimianJoint Chapter Chair
Antenna and Propagation, Electron Devices, Laser and Electro-Optics and Microwave Theory and Techniques Societies
Dr Symon Podilchak
Dr Symon PodilchakJoint Chapter Co-Chair
Antenna and Propagation and Microwave Theory and Techniques Societies – Scotland
Dr Qammer Abbasi
Dr Qammer AbbasiJoint Chapter Co-Chair
Antenna and Propagation and Microwave Theory and Techniques Societies – Scotland
Dr Nikolaos Athanasopoulos
Dr Nikolaos AthanasopoulosJoint Chapter Chair
Control and Communication Societies – Ireland
Prof Chris Bailey
Prof Chris BaileyJoint Chapter Chair
Components, Packaging and Manufacturing Technologies and Reliability Societies
Vacancy
VacancyJoint Chapter Chair
Electron Devices and Photonics Societies – Dublin
Prof Ezendu Ariwa
Prof Ezendu AriwaJoint Chapter Chair
Technology and Engineering Management and Professional Communication Societies

Technical Council Chairs

Dr Sillas Hadjiloucas
Dr Sillas HadjiloucasTechnical Council Chair
Sensors Council
Prof Ali Hessami
Prof Ali HessamiTechnical Council Chair
Systems Council
Dr Farhad Fassihi
Dr Farhad FassihiSpecial Interest Group Chair
Systems Council | Systematic Innovation Special interest Group
Dr Hamid Pouran
Dr Hamid PouranSpecial Interest Group Chair
Systems Council | Climate Change and Environmental Technology Special interest Group
Prof Rod Muttram
Prof Rod MuttramSpecial Interest Group Chair
Systems Council | Railway Technology Special interest Group
Mr Elwyn Jones
Mr Elwyn JonesSpecial Interest Group Chair
Systems Council | Data Analytics Special interest Group
Dr Ansgar Koene
Dr Ansgar KoeneSpecial Interest Group Chair
Systems Council | Technology Ethics Special interest Group
Dr Zeyad Al-Shibaany
Dr Zeyad Al-ShibaanySpecial Interest Group Chair
Systems Council | Industry 4.0 and Industrial Internet of Things Special interest Group

Local Groups

Dr Xavier Bellekens
Dr Xavier BellekensLocal Group Chair
Blockchain
Dr Jonathan Francis Roscoe
Dr Jonathan Francis RoscoeLocal Group Chair
Cybersecurity
Prof Leila Musavian
Prof Leila MusavianLocal Group Co-Chair
Future Networks Initiative
Prof Anding Zhu
Prof Anding ZhuLocal Group Co-Chair
Future Networks Initiative